Chamber Music National Finalists

2020–2021

 

String

Ensemble School Teacher/Coach
Aulos String Quartet
Samantha Hearn, violin
Kristen Barrett, violin
Zachary Miller, viola
Rebecca Hearn, cello
University of Tennessee Miroslav Hristov
Frieden Quartet
Charles Latimer, violin
Clarissa Tamara, violin
Patrick Hayes, viola
Alex Paradis, cello
University of North Texas Julia Bushkova
Genesee Piano Trio
Leonardo Matsuoka, violin
Boubacar Diallo, cello
Andrew Chen, piano
Eastman School of Music Elinor Freer
Quartet Granitique
Ivan Suminski, violin
Hanna Rumora, cello
Leo Kim, clarinet
Yuting Ma, piano
University of Michigan Amy Cheng
Rasa String Quartet
Kiyoshi Hayashi, violin
Maura Scanlin, violin
Claudia Do Minh Ramos, viola
Eunghee Cho, cello
New England Conservatory of Music Kim Kashkashian
REM Piano Trio
Rachal Zhao, violin
Edward Cho, cello
Minji Lee, piano
Shenandoah University Akemi Takayama
Trio Formaggio
Karl Eckert, cello
Kaylee Nielsen, clarinet
Max Randal, piano
Vanderbilt University Bixby Kennedy

 

Chamber Music Wind

Ensemble School Teacher/Coach
Aero Quartet
Salvador Flores, soprano saxophone
Walt Puyear, alto saxophone
Matthew Koester, tenor saxophone
Brian Kachur, baritone saxophone
University of Michigan Timothy McAllister
Akōtu Quartet
Briana Buck, soprano saxophone
Alexander Nguyen, alto saxophone
Abraham Nuñez, tenor saxophone
Matthew Floeter, baritone saxophone
Oklahoma State University Johnny Salinas
Clap7
Noah Miller, soprano saxophone
Jacob Feldman, alto saxophone
Aaron Plegue, tenor saxophone
Natalia Warthen, baritone saxophone
Michigan State University Joseph Lulloff
Eros Saxophone Quartet
Philip Kleutgens, soprano saxophone
Jordan Savage, alto saxophone
Roberto Campa, tenor saxophone
Jason Frazier, baritone saxophone
University of Michigan Timothy McAllister
Sequoia Reed Quintet
Gwendolyn Goodman, oboe
Michael Miller, clarinet
Trevor Chu, saxophone
Juliana Darby, bass clarinet
Harrison Short, bassoon
Eastman School of Music Chien-Kwan Lin
Soma Quartet
David Bayard, soprano saxophone
Paul Lorenz, alto saxophone
Sean Bradley, tenor saxophone
Ting-Hua Liang, baritone saxophone
Indiana University Otis Murphy
Vento Aureo
Anna Fitzgerald, soprano saxophone
Micah Cheng, alto saxophone
Anthony Barcio, tenor saxophone
Jake Markman-Fox, baritone saxophone
University of Oklahoma Jonathan Nichol